Ford Motor Co. v. United States
[…] Ford Motor Co. v. United States, 635 F.3d 550, 555 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Although Congress did not reference “waiver” in § 1520(d), it is “obvious that § 1520(d) was designed in part to permit the implementation of Article 503(c)’s waiver authority via Customs’ regulations.” Id. Customs, in turn, has promulgated a regulation implementing its waiver authority. See 19 C.F.R. § 181.22(d)(1). The regulation permits Customs to waive “possession” of a CO when an importer files a traditional post-importation claim, provided that the “port director has in writing waived the requirement for a Certificate of Origin because the port director is otherwise satisfied that the good qualifies for Court No. 03-00115 Page 10 preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA.” Id. The language of the regulation talks about “possession,” not presentment or other language suggesting that the importer retain the document for future inspection. Waiving possession is different from waiving presentment.