Ford Motor Co. v. United States
[…] In the context of NAFTA eligibility, the undetermined entry information is whether the merchandise qualifies for a preferential tariff rate under NAFTA. If the importer believes that its goods may be NAFTA eligible, it flags the entry summary to indicate that it may make a NAFTA claim via reconciliation. Once determining whether the goods in the original entry qualify for NAFTA, the importer then files a reconciliation entry indicating whether or not the goods in the identified entry are NAFTA eligible. Court No. 03-00115 Page 6 19 U.S.C. § 1401(s) indicates that “. . . [a] reconciliation is treated as an entry for purposes of liquidation, reliquidation, recordkeeping, and protest.” Thus, the reconciliation is liquidated by CBP pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1500(d). If NAFTA eligibility is claimed and CBP agrees, CBP liquidates the reconciliation entry with benefit of NAFTA and issues a refund.