Ford Motor Co. v. United States
[…] If CBP does not agree, it liquidates the reconciliation entry without benefit of NAFTA. The liquidation of the reconciliation entry may then be protested pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(5), and, if necessary, reliquidated by CBP. In addition, reconciliation-related forms and documents, such as the NAFTA CO, are considered "entry records" under the recordkeeping laws and their presentation may be waived at the time of filing the reconciliation entry. Specifically, the recordkeeping requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1508(a), requiring importers and certain other parties to “. . . make, keep, and render for examination and inspection records (which for purposes of this section include but are not limited to, statements, declarations, documents and electronically generated or machine readable data) . . .” apply to reconciliation entries and their supporting records and documentation. Moreover, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1484 and 19 U.S.C. § 1509(a)(1)(A), Customs has the authority to waive presentation of entry records otherwise required at the time of filing an entry.