NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] United States v. Gambone, 314 F.3d 163, 170 (3d Cir. 2003)). “[T]he evidence need not
unequivocally point to the defendant‟s guilt as long as it permits a finding of guilt beyond
a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Davis, 183 F.3d 231, 238 (3d Cir. 1999). This
deferential standard thus places a very heavy burden on a convicted defendant to
demonstrate that there is insufficient evidence to support her conviction. United States v.
Rawlins, 606 F.3d 73, 80 (3d Cir. 2010).
III.
As noted, a unanimous jury convicted Gorham-Bey of conspiring to defraud the
United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286. That statute outlaws “any agreement,
combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency
thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious
3
or fraudulent claim.” 18 U.S.C. § 286. “To prove a defendant guilty of violating 18
U.S.C. § 286, the Government must establish: (1) that there was a conspiracy to defraud
the United States; (2) that the defendant knew of the conspiracy and intended to join it;