3952 BINGHAM v. HOLDER
[…] late his due process rights. We have jurisdiction under 8
U.S.C. § 1252(a). We deny the petition for review.
BINGHAM v. HOLDER 3953
I
Bingham is a citizen of the United Kingdom. He was
admitted to the United States on March 11, 2007 under the
terms of the Visa Waiver Program. The Visa Waiver Program
(“VWP”), first implemented as a pilot program in 1986,
authorizes the Attorney General and Secretary of State to
waive the visa requirements for entry to the United States for
aliens that are nationals of certain designated countries, and
who meet a series of statutory requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1187.
These VWP entrants may be admitted to the United States as
tourists for a period of ninety days. § 1187(a)(1). In exchange
for this benefit, aliens seeking admission to the United States
without first obtaining a visa must waive their right “to review
or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer’s deter-
mination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry
into the United States” and “to contest, other than on the basis
of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the
alien.” § 1187(b). A VWP entrant’s removability “shall be
determined by the district director who has jurisdiction over
the place where the alien is found, and shall be effected with-