Bradley v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Once admitted under the VWP, a visitor may remain in the United States for 90 days. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(1). Although the VWP affords visitor aliens with great flexibility and convenience, those benefits come at a cost. Most significantly, a VWP visitor must waive his or her right to contest the government’s admissibility determinations and removal actions, except that the alien may contest removal actions on the basis of asylum.3 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)-(b). 3 The VWP’s waiver provision states: An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless the alien has waived any right– (1) to review or appeal under this Act of an immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or (2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal against the alien. 7 Accordingly, a VWP applicant must, prior to admission, present U.S. officers with a “completed, signed Form I-94W, Nonimmigrant Visa Waiver Arrival/Departure Form,” 8 C.F.R. § 217.2(b)(1), expressly waiving, inter alia, any “right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of