Bradley v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] He contends that his unknowing waiver is prejudicial because it deprives him of his right to contest his removal on the basis of his petition for adjustment of status. This argument fails as well. Bradley’s VWP waiver was an express condition precedent to his 1996 entry to the United States, and he would not have been admitted without it. The prejudice of which he complains – summary removal without a hearing – is a direct consequence of the VWP’s congressional design and implementing regulations, and not Bradley’s alleged failure to comprehend the terms of his VWP visitor status. See 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b) (providing that removal of a VWP entrant “shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability”). To prevail on his due process claim, Bradley must demonstrate substantial prejudice resulting from the due process violation he has alleged – his unknowing waiver of constitutional rights.