United States Court of Appeals
[…] He now petitions for
review of the administrative order of removal that was issued in
accord with the terms of the VWP, after the government found that
he had been admitted to the United States through the VWP as a
child and then overstayed his visa. Although O'Riordan's
circumstances are most unfortunate, we conclude that we must deny
the petition.
I.
The VWP allows "a qualifying visitor [to] enter the
United States without obtaining a visa, so long as a variety of
statutory and regulatory requirements are met." Bradley v. Att'y
Gen., 603 F.3d 235, 238 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1187).
The VWP is a reciprocal waiver program, which means that "[a]n
alien may not be provided a waiver [of the visa requirement from
the United States government] under the program unless the alien
has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of
an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien."
8 U.S.C. § 1187(b). The VWP allows the alien visitor, per their
- 2 -
visa, to remain in the United States for 90 days after entry. Id.
§ 1187(a)(1).
Pursuant to the VWP, an alien must sign an "I-94W,
Nonimmigrant Visa Waiver Arrival/Departure Form." 8 C.F.R.
§ 217.2(b)(1).