PRECEDENTIAL
[…] situation of ineligible aliens entering fraudulently under the
VWP.” Id. at 501 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(a)). That regulation
filled the gap in § 1187 “by applying the terms of the program
to those who enter under the VWP, even if they are ineligible
for it.”2 Id. In the Seventh Circuit’s view, this regulation was
reasonable and entitled to deference. Id. (citing Chevron
U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,
842–43 (1984)); see also Riera-Riera v. Lynch, 841 F.3d 1077,
1080 (9th Cir. 2016) (concluding that the regulation
interpreting § 1187 is reasonable and that the program’s
2
Subsection 217.4(a) specifies that aliens who apply for
admission to the United States under the VWP, but are not
eligible under that program or for admission under § 1182 or
because they possessed and “present[ed] fraudulent or
counterfeit travel documents, will be refused admission into
the United States and removed. Such refusal and removal . . .
shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration
judge . . . except” if he or she “applies for asylum[.]” 8 C.F.R.
§ 217.4(a)(1). In other words, an alien who fraudulently enters
under the VWP is “subject to the restrictions on asylum-only
proceedings” and the IJ cannot address issues of removability.
Zine v.