Olsi Shkembi v. Attorney General United States
[…] That regulation filled the gap in § 1187 “by applying the terms of the program to those who enter under the VWP, even if they are ineligible for it.”2 Id. In the Seventh Circuit’s view, this regulation was reasonable and entitled to deference. Id. (citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–43 (1984)); see also Riera-Riera v. Lynch, 841 F.3d 1077, 1080 (9th Cir. 2016) (concluding that the regulation interpreting § 1187 is reasonable and that the program’s 2 Subsection 217.4(a) specifies that aliens who apply for admission to the United States under the VWP, but are not eligible under that program or for admission under § 1182 or because they possessed and “present[ed] fraudulent or counterfeit travel documents, will be refused admission into the United States and removed. Such refusal and removal . . . shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge . . . except” if he or she “applies for asylum[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(a)(1). In other words, an alien who fraudulently enters under the VWP is “subject to the restrictions on asylum-only proceedings” and the IJ cannot address issues of removability. Zine v.