Doe v. Kidd
[…] arguments to the contrary or even Doe’s own insistence that a CTH II setting may be more desirable, we reaffirm the holding of Doe I as to Defendants’ obligations and Doe’s rights under the Medicaid Act: (1) Defendants were to make a determination as to the proper level of care, here, a CTH I setting; (2) Doe was then within her rights to refuse to accept the Babcock center, the first suggested CTH I facility; and (3) Defendants were then obligated to present her with “feasible alternatives” for the provision of residential habilitation services at a suitable care facility of her choice. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C); see also 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(d)(2) (waiver program participants are to be “[g]iven the choice of either institutional or home and community-based services.”). Despite these unambiguous legal mandates, Defendants never presented Doe with any alternative SLP II or CTH I placements.