UNPUBLISHED
[…] even Doe’s own insistence that a CTH II setting may be more
desirable, we reaffirm the holding of Doe I as to Defendants’
obligations and Doe’s rights under the Medicaid Act:
(1) Defendants were to make a determination as to the proper
level of care, here, a CTH I setting; (2) Doe was then within
her rights to refuse to accept the Babcock center, the first
suggested CTH I facility; and (3) Defendants were then obligated
to present her with “feasible alternatives” for the provision of
residential habilitation services at a suitable care facility of
her choice. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C); see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 441.302(d)(2) (waiver program participants are to be “[g]iven
the choice of either institutional or home and community-based
services.”). Despite these unambiguous legal mandates,
Defendants never presented Doe with any alternative SLP II or
CTH I placements.
Indeed, Defendants admit that they abdicated their
responsibility to furnish Doe with the necessary services in the
17