2 DOE v. KIDD
[…] ered with reasonable promptness. See § 1396a(a)(8).
Finally, the Medicaid Act does not explicitly forbid recourse to
§ 1983. Wilder, 496 U.S. at 521. Nor does the Act impliedly forbid
such recourse: although the Act provides that states should adopt a
fair hearing process, the Act does not contain a "comprehensive
enforcement scheme that is incompatible with individual enforcement
under § 1983." Blessing, 520 U.S. at 341 (emphases added). The stat-
ute merely requires state plans "to provide for granting an opportunity
for a fair hearing before the State agency [responsible for the Medic-
5
Section 1396a(a)(8) provides:
A State plan for medical assistance must—
(8) provide that all individuals wishing to make application for
medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do
so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable
promptness to all eligible individuals . . . .
DOE v. KIDD 11
aid program] to any individual whose claim for medical assistance
under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable prompt-
ness," § 1396a(a)(3), and generally states that the United States Secre-
tary of Health and Human Services should withhold future Medicaid
payments to states that fail to comply with § 1396a of the Act, see
§ 1396c.