2 DOE v. KIDD
[…] entitled by law. Because neither of these conditions can now be satis-
fied, I would hold that Doe lacks standing to prosecute her "reason-
able promptness" claim and consequently would find that claim to be
moot.
A.
To place this issue in proper context, four foundational principles
must be laid at the outset of the analysis. First is the principle that
Doe’s asserted "right" to have certain Medicaid services furnished
with reasonable promptness is wholly contingent on Doe being
deemed eligible for and in need of those services. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(8) ("[A]ssistance shall be furnished with reasonable
promptness to all eligible individuals." (emphasis added)).
Second is the related principle that Medicaid eligibility, once found
to exist, does not give rise to a perpetual right to Medicaid-funded
support. Doe’s level of services may be adjusted (and even termi-
nated) to take into account bona fide changes in her needs or eligibil-