UNPUBLISHED
[…] public address system at an athletic event at a public stadium
be captured and provided to deaf or hearing impaired individuals
in order to comply with the ADA, even though the ADA itself does
not include such a requirement, instead of following the
“auxiliary aid” analysis set out in the applicable statutory and
regulatory provisions.
The Americans with Disabilities Act prevents discrimination
on the basis of disability “in the full and equal enjoyment of
the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(a). Under the statute, a place of public accommodation
must take necessary steps to ensure that hearing-impaired
individuals are not “excluded, denied services, segregated or
30
otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of
the absence of auxiliary aids and services,” unless such steps
would result in an undue burden or fundamental alteration in the
nature of the good, service, facility or privilege. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). The Department of
Justice regulations that implement these provisions state that