UNPUBLISHED
[…] 30
otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of
the absence of auxiliary aids and services,” unless such steps
would result in an undue burden or fundamental alteration in the
nature of the good, service, facility or privilege. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). The Department of
Justice regulations that implement these provisions state that
“[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary
aids and services where necessary to ensure effective
communication with individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.303(c). “The term ‘auxiliary aids and services’ includes
. . . [q]ualified interpreters, notetakers, computer-aided
transcription services, written materials, telephone handset
amplifiers, assistive listening devices, assistive listening
systems, telephones compatible with hearing aids, closed caption
decoders, open and closed captioning, telecommunications devices
for deaf persons (TDD’s), videotext displays, or other effective
methods of making aurally delivered materials available to
individuals with hearing impairments.” 26 C.F.R. § 36.303(b).
The Department of Justice has noted that “[t]he auxiliary aid
requirement is a flexible one. . . . [T]he Department believes
that Congress did not intend under title III to impose upon a
public accommodation the requirement that it give primary
consideration to the request of the individual with a
disability.” 28 C.F.R. part 36, App. B, Sec. 36.303. Thus,
31
“[a] public accommodation can choose among various alternatives
as long as the result is effective communication.” Id.
Under these statutory and regulatory provisions as they
relate to hearing-impaired individuals, public accommodations
should follow a three-step process: (1) a public accommodation
must provide auxiliary aids where necessary to ensure effective