Case: 09-41064 Document: 00511425053 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/25/2011
[…] When a conspiracy offense is at issue, our analysis includes “an
examination of the elements of the target offense of the conspiracy conviction.” 8
Accordingly, we must consider the elements of the aggravated robbery statute
and the statute upon which it expressly builds, the robbery statute. The Texas
robbery statute, Texas Penal Code § 29.02, provides that
A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as
defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control
of the property, he:
than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”); id. § 12.33(a) (“An individual
adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2
years.”).
6
18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).
7
TEX . PENAL CODE § 15.02(a).
8
United States v. Coleman, 609 F.3d 699, 705 (5th Cir. 2010) (analyzing the elements
of a conspiracy offense to determine whether the business practice exception to the federal
felon in possession statute applied to defendant).
3