Case: 09-41064 Document: 00511425053 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/25/2011
[…] enumerated offenses.”12 One of the enumerated offenses is extortion, which the
Supreme Court has equated with robbery.13 Thus, we need only determine
10
See James, 550 U.S. at 200–01 (noting that the original version of the ACCA provided
enhanced penalties based on two prior convictions for “any robbery or burglary offense” and
that the 1986 amendment to the ACCA, which replaced that language with the Residual
Clause, was “for the purpose of expanding the range of predicate offenses” (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted)).
11
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 15.02(d) (providing that a conspiracy offense is punishable
as a felony that “is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the
conspiracy”); 15A C.J.S. Conspiracy § 98 (“Although criminalization of conspiracy punishes the
inchoate offense by prosecuting the agreement itself, separating and stigmatizing jointly
planned criminal activity prior to its completion, the crime of conspiracy is directed at the