United States Court of Appeals
[…] specific conditions are met.” Buttitta v. City of Chicago,
9 F.3d 1198, 1202 (7th Cir. 1993). If a court determines
that an individual holds a protected property interest,
the question becomes what process is due. Loudermill,
470 U.S. at 541.
No. 10-3396 7
In Illinois, tenured teachers cannot be discharged
except for cause:
Appointments and promotions of teachers shall
be made for merit only, and after satisfactory
service for a probationary period . . . appointments
of teachers shall become permanent, subject to re-
moval for cause in the manner provided by
Section 34-85.
105 ILCS 5/35-84 (emphasis added). Section 34-85 pro-
vides: “No teacher employed by the board of education
shall after serving the probationary period specified in
section 34-84 be removed except for cause.” (emphasis
added).
Thus, tenured teachers in Illinois have a property
interest in their continued employment. See Loudermill,
470 U.S. at 535-39 (state statute providing that classified
civil service employees were entitled to retain their posi-