Chicago Teachers Union, Local No. 1 v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago,
[…] otherwise provided by this Article, shall have power:
***
31. To promulgate rules establishing procedures governing the layoff or reduction
in force of employees and the recall of such employees, including, but not limited to,
criteria for such layoffs, reductions in force or recall rights of such employees and the
weight to be given to any particular criterion. Such criteria shall take into account
factors including, but not be limited to, qualifications, certifications, experience,
performance ratings or evaluations, and any other factors relating to an employee’s
job performance[.]” 105 ILCS 5/34-18(31) (West 2010).
-5-
Further, section 34-84 of the School Code provides in pertinent part: “Appointments and
promotions of teachers shall be made for merit only, and after satisfactory service for a
probationary period *** appointments of teachers shall become permanent, subject to
removal for cause in the manner provided by Section 34-85.” 105 ILCS 5/34-84 (West 2010).
In turn, section 34-85 sets forth the process for removing a tenured teacher for cause,
including written notice of charges and a hearing. 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2010).
¶ 17 1. Substantive Right to Be Rehired After Economic Layoff