Chicago Teachers Union, Local No. 1 v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago,
[…] superfluous. Williams, 208 Ill. 2d at 487; A.P. Properties, Inc. v. Goshinsky, 186 Ill. 2d 524,
532 (1999). The court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be
remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one
way or another. Hubble, 238 Ill. 2d at 268; Williams, 208 Ill. 2d at 487. Statutory
construction presents a pure question of law that we review de novo. Yang v. City of
Chicago, 195 Ill. 2d 96, 103 (2001).
¶ 16 Article 34 of the School Code “applies only to cities having a population exceeding
500,000.” 105 ILCS 5/34-1 (West 2010). Section 34-18 provides in pertinent part:
“Powers of the board. The board shall exercise general supervision and jurisdiction
over the public education and the public school system of the city, and, except as
otherwise provided by this Article, shall have power:
***
31. To promulgate rules establishing procedures governing the layoff or reduction
in force of employees and the recall of such employees, including, but not limited to,
criteria for such layoffs, reductions in force or recall rights of such employees and the