UNITED STATES v. FASTHORSE 4367
[…] United States v. Carty, 520 F.3d 984, 993 (9th Cir. 2008) (en
banc). “It is an abuse of discretion for a district court to apply
the Guidelines to the facts in a way that is ‘illogical, implausi-
ble, or without support in inferences that may be drawn from
the facts in the record.’ ” United States v. Treadwell, 593 F.3d
990, 999 (9th Cir.) (quoting United States v. Hinkson, 585
F.3d 1247, 1263 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc)), cert. denied, 131
S. Ct. 280, 131 S. Ct. 281, and 131 S. Ct. 488 (2010).
UNITED STATES v. FASTHORSE 4369
DISCUSSION
I. Conviction
Fasthorse was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 2242(2)(B), which prohibits “knowingly . . . engag[ing] in
a sexual act” with a person who is “physically incapable of
declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to
engage in, that sexual act.” See also id. § 2246(2) (defining
“sexual act”). Fasthorse contends that there was insufficient
evidence from which a rational juror could conclude that the
victim was “physically incapable of declining participation in,
or communicating unwillingness to engage in, th[e] sexual
act.”