United States Court of Appeals
[…] labor market – i.e., whether there are able, willing, qualified, and available United
States workers for the job offered to the alien and whether the alien’s employment
would have a negative effect on the wages and working conditions of similarly
situated United States workers. K.R.K. Irvine, Inc. v. Landon, 699 F.2d 1006, 1009
(9th Cir. 1983). Once the DOL makes the necessary findings and certifies the
-8-
application, the only avenue for the DHS to invalidate it is upon finding “fraud or
willful misrepresentation of a material fact involving the labor certification
application.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(d) (“[A]fter issuance, a labor certification is subject
to invalidation by the DHS . . . upon a determination . . . of fraud or willful
misrepresentation of a material fact involving the labor certification application.”);
see Madany v. Smith, 696 F.2d 1008, 1012 (D.C. Cir. 1983); Joseph v. Landon, 679
F.2d 113, 116 (7th Cir. 1982). To establish fraud necessary to revoke the DOL’s
certification in this case, the DHS relied on the finding that Sugule was AMS’s