NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Fino had both confused the issues of disease
causation (whether his pulmonary condition arose out of exposure to coal dust) and
disability causation (whether pneumoconiosis contributed to his total disability) and had
failed to offer a reasoned explanation for why coal dust exposure was not a factor in
Lentz’s chronic bronchitis. More importantly, however, in heeding the Board’s
instruction to reweigh all the evidence on the existence of pneumoconiosis, the ALJ
reexamined the x-ray evidence and discovered he had made factual errors in reaching his
initial decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(1) (“A chest X-ray conducted and classified
in accordance with § 718.102 may form the basis for a finding of the existence of
pneumoconiosis. . . . [W]here two or more X-ray reports are in conflict, in evaluating
5
such X-ray reports consideration shall be given to the radiological qualifications of the
physicians interpreting such X-rays.”).4
Upon revisiting the x-ray evidence and reanalyzing the diverging medical
opinions, the ALJ concluded Lentz “established the existence of both clinical and legal
pneumoconiosis by a preponderance of the evidence.” As for disability causation, the
ALJ found Dr.