4702 REYES-TORRES v. HOLDER
[…] Bhd. of
Locomotive Eng’rs, 130 S. Ct. 584, 597-98 (2009). The gen-
eral rule holds true, however, only to the extent that Congress
has not given the agency authority to adopt rules of jurisdic-
tional dimension. See id. (emphasizing that the controlling
statute did not allow the agency to limit the scope of its own
jurisdiction). This case therefore is unlike the agency regula-
tion at issue in Union Pacific. Here, Congress has expressly
delegated very broad rule-making authority to the Attorney
General to establish regulations as necessary to enforce our
nation’s immigration laws. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (autho-
rizing the Attorney General to “establish such regulations, . . .
review such administrative determinations in immigration
proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such acts as
the Attorney General determines to be necessary” under the
INA). Based on this authority, the Attorney General has seen
fit to establish the departure bar and limit the Board’s power
to reopen removal proceedings when an alien leaves the
United States. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d).
Significantly, Congress’s silence on the propriety of the