Docket No. 48834.
[…] MCL 333.7407(1)(c); MSA 14.15(7407)(1)(c). Prior to the preliminary examination, defendant moved to quash the complaint arguing that the prosecutor erred in charging him with felonies rather than with one or more misdemeanors that more particularly fit the facts of this case. Specifically, defendant contended that the prosecutor should have charged him under MCL 333.17766; MSA 14.15(17766), which provides in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who:
"(a) Obtains or attempts to obtain a prescription drug by giving a false or fictitious name to a pharmacist or other authorized seller, prescriber, or dispenser.
* * *
"(c) Falsely makes, utters, publishes, passes, alters, or forges a prescription.
* * *