I. BACKGROUND
[…] On March 23, 2001, the circuit court granted defendant’s motion and dismissed all state charges against him, finding that the state prosecution was barred by § 7409.
The prosecutor appealed by right, and on July 30, 2002, the Court of Appeals, in an unpublished opinion, affirmed.2 This Court granted the prosecutor’s application for leave to appeal.3
H. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo a trial court’s decision that involves statutory interpretation. People v Thousand, 465 Mich 149, 156; 631 NW2d 694 (2001).
m. ANALYSIS
MCL 333.7409 provides:
If a violation of this article [the controlled-substances act] is a violation of federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state. [Emphasis added.]
We must determine whether, for purposes of § 7409, defendant’s act that gave rise to the federal drug-conspiracy conviction was the “same act” that gave rise to the state pwid charge.
An “act” is defined as, “[a] thing done; a deed.” The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary.