Michigan Supreme Court
[…] granted defendant’s motion and dismissed all state charges
against him, finding that the state prosecution was barred by
§ 7409.
The prosecutor appealed by right, and on July 30, 2002,
the Court of Appeals, in an unpublished opinion, affirmed.2
This Court granted the prosecutor’s application for leave to
2
Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued July 30, 2002
(Docket No. 234130).
3
appeal.3
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo a trial court’s decision that involves
statutory interpretation. People v Thousand, 465 Mich 149,
156; 631 NW2d 694 (2001).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 333.7409 provides:
If a violation of this article [the
controlled-substances act] is a violation of
federal law or the law of another state, a
conviction or acquittal under federal law or the
law of another state for the same act is a bar to
prosecution in this state. [Emphasis added.]
We must determine whether, for purposes of § 7409, defendant’s
act that gave rise to the federal drug-conspiracy conviction
was the “same act” that gave rise to the state PWID charge.
An “act” is defined as, “[a] thing done; a deed.” The
New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary.