United States v. Jones
[…] United States v. Ross, 502 F.3d 521, 529 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. M/G Trans. Servs., Inc., 173 F.3d 584, 589 (6th Cir. 1999)) (internal quotation marks omitted). This is a “very heavy burden.” Id. (quoting United States v. Davis, 397 F.3d 340, 344 (6th Cir. 2005)) (internal quotation marks omitted). There was sufficient evidence to support Jones’s healthcare fraud conviction. A defendant violates section 1347, the healthcare fraud statute, if he “(1) knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to defraud.” United States v. Martinez, 588 F.3d 301, 314 (6th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).