No. 10-1126 Hoogerheide v. IRS et al. Page 2
[…] provision of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). Two, § 7433(d) provides
that “[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that
the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff.” Id.
No. 10-1126 Hoogerheide v. IRS et al. Page 4
§ 7433(d). Three, a Treasury Regulation provides one of the administrative remedies
that must be exhausted: “An administrative claim . . . shall be sent in writing to the Area
Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer
currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). The regulation adds that this
administrative claim must include “[t]he dollar amount of the claim,” id. § 301.7433-
1(e)(2)(iv), “[a] description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim,” id.
§ 301.7433-1(e)(2)(iii), and “[t]he name, current address, current home and work
telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted . . . of the taxpayer making
the claim,” id. § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(i).
Arbaugh’s “readily administrable bright[-]line” rule places this exhaustion
requirement on the nonjurisdictional side of the line. The requirement “does not speak
in jurisdictional terms or refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the district courts.” Zipes
v.