Peabody v. Davis
[…] Specifically, ERISA § 404(c) frees fiduciaries from responsibility for Plan losses at- tributable to the participant’s investment decisions,8 but 7 (...continued) merger, reverse stock split, and seventy-five percent drop in stock price” in Wright; the “company-wide financial woes and eighty percent drop in stock price” in Kuper v. Iovenko, 66 F.3d 1447, 1451, 1459 (6th Cir. 1995); and the “accounting violations, restated revenues for three years, and seventy-five percent drop in stock price” in In re McKesson HBOC, Inc. ERISA Litig., 391 F. Supp. 2d 812, 830-33 (N.D. Cal. 2005)). 8 29 U.S.C. § 1104 provides as follows: (c) Control over assets by participant or beneficiary. (1) (A) In the case of a pension plan which provides for individual accounts and permits a participant or beneficiary to exercise control over assets in his account, if a participant or beneficiary exercises control over the assets in his account (as determined under regulations of the Secre- tary)— (continued...) Nos. 09-3428, 09-3452, 09-3497, 10-1851, et al. 15 only for certain types of accounts prescribed by the statute and by Department of Labor regulations.