United States Court of Appeals
[…] not qualify as a controlled substance offense, “we apply a modified categorical
approach, in which a court ‘may refer to the charging document, the terms of a plea
agreement, jury instructions, or comparable judicial records,’” United States v.
Pearson, 553 F.3d 1183, 1186 (8th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v.
Montenegro-Recinos, 424 F.3d 715, 717 (8th Cir. 2005)), in order to determine
“which portion of the statute was the basis for conviction,” United States v. Ross, 613
F.3d 805, 807 (8th Cir. 2010).
-8-
Iowa Code § 453B, the state’s drug tax stamp law, provides that “[a] dealer
shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed
under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official
indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.” § 453B.3. The Iowa Code
defines “taxable substance” as “a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a
simulated controlled substance, or marijuana, or a mixture of materials that contains
a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, simulated controlled substance, or