United States Court of Appeals
[…] -8-
Iowa Code § 453B, the state’s drug tax stamp law, provides that “[a] dealer
shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed
under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official
indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.” § 453B.3. The Iowa Code
defines “taxable substance” as “a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a
simulated controlled substance, or marijuana, or a mixture of materials that contains
a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, simulated controlled substance, or
marijuana.” § 453B.1(10). A “dealer” is defined as “any person who [unlawfully]
ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses,
manufactures, or produces in this state [specified quantities of a taxable substance].”
§ 453B.1(3) (emphasis added).
As an initial matter, Robinson argues that § 453B falls wholly outside the
sentencing guidelines’ definition of “controlled substance offense” because it does not
“prohibit” any conduct involving controlled substances.