2 SCHAFER v. ASTRUE
[…] directions and insert an implicit citation internal to § 416(e).
It is not clear to me how Congress’s decision not to recopy in
full the powers granted the FTC in title 15 of the Code when
granting these powers to the EEOC in title 42 is in any way
relevant. The question raised by the majority’s approach is
why we should ignore Congress’s explicit instruction that it
was using "child" in §402(d)(1) "as defined in section 416(e)
of this title" and instead look to a different definition in
§ 416(h), especially when Congress specifically cited to
§ 416(h)’s definition in a neighboring provision.
A.
The majority’s approach, while professing deference to the
plain meaning of the statute, does great violence to it. Subsec-
tion 416(e) begins, "The term ‘child’ means (1) the child or
legally adopted child of an individual . . . ." The majority
would demote the first words of § 416(e) from Congressional
instruction to irrelevant "tautology," rendering the first half of
the provision—"the child . . . of an individual"—a nullity.
Maj. Op. at 8-9
Dismissing as tautological a definition of "child" that