Schafer v. Astrue
[…] And even if § 416(h) were to apply, proper consideration of § 416(h)(2)(B) would require that we reverse the district court.

I.

This is not a case in which we must choose between two competing statutory definitions, for here Congress has chosen for us. The question before us is whether a posthumously conceived biological child is a “child” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1), the provision guaranteeing benefits to a deceased wage earner’s children. And § 402(d)(1) itself begins, “Every child (as defined in section 416(e) of this title)....” (emphasis added). If that does not make Congress’s choice clear enough, Congress went on to specifically apply § 416(h)(2)’s definition of “child” shortly after, in § 402(d)(3): “For purposes of this paragraph, a child deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or section 416(h)(3) of this title shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual.” (emphasis added).