Schafer v. Astrue
[…] Often they function not like dictionary entries, which set out the meaning of a word by deconstructing it into component concepts, listing its connotations, or explaining its association to similar words, but rather as support for a kind of legislative shorthand. Statutory definitions allow drafters to avoid repeating cumbersome lists filled with qualifications, as they can instead substitute a single word or phrase as an abbreviation. In this case, § 416(e)’s dense, 521-word description of those who qualify for a surviving child’s benefits (including “(2) a stepchild who has been such stepchild for not less than one year immediately preceding the day ... (3) a person who is the grandchild or stepgrandchild of an individual or his spouse, but only if ... ”) can be abbreviated throughout the subchapter as “child.”