Schafer v. Astrue
[…] It is not clear to me how Congress’s decision not to recopy in full the powers granted the FTC in title 15 of the Code when granting these powers to the EEOC in title 42 is in any way relevant. The question raised by the majority’s approach is why we should ignore Congress’s explicit instruction that it was using “child” in § 402(d)(1) “as defined in section 416(e) of this title” and instead look to a different definition in § 416(h), especially when Congress specifically cited to § 416(h)’s definition in a neighboring provision.

A.

The majority’s approach, while professing deference to the plain meaning of the statute, does great violence to it. Subsection 416(e) begins, “The term ‘child’ means (1) the child or legally adopted child of an individual.... ” The majority would demote the first words of § 416(e) from Congressional instruction to irrelevant “tautology,” rendering the first half of the provision — “the child ... of an individual” — a nullity. Maj. Op. at 53-54.