Schafer v. Astrue
[…] Yet, as the majority concedes earlier in the opinion, § 416(h) “also provides three additional gateways to child status for those who cannot establish it through § 416(h)(2)(A)’s intestacy provision.” Maj. Op. at 52. Thus § 416(h)(2)(A)’s “shall apply” language is not to be read as “shall only apply”; rather, Congress is simply instructing the Commissioner to follow the precise process of applying and comparing situations under state intestacy law, not restricting the Commissioner to look only at § 416(h)(2)(A).

The majority strains to cast § 416(h)(3), one of these alternative paths, as “an exception to a general requirement,” emphasizing that the provision states that a “son or daughter” who does not meet the requirements of § 416(h)(2)(A) or (B) “shall nevertheless be deemed to be the child of such insured individual.” Maj. Op. at 58 (emphasis added by majority opinion). This is apparently meant to shield from attack the majority’s conclusion that Congress was drafting “within the framework of the background intestacy provisions.” Maj.