Schafer v. Astrue
[…] B.N.C. v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 631 F.3d 626 (3d Cir.2011), and the Ninth Circuit in Gillett-Netting v. Barnhart, 371 F.3d 593 (9th Cir.2004), I would find that both the plain meaning of the statute and the relevant legislative history instruct the Commissioner to include biological children within the meaning of “child” as used in § 402(d)(1).

B.

The majority justifies its reading of the statute by emphasizing § 416(e)’s “lack of guidance” and asserting that, as that subsection “cannot provide all of the answers,” one must turn to § 416(h)(2)(A), which “describes precisely how one ought to determine the meaning of ‘child’ under § 416(e)(1).” Maj. Op. at 54, 55. The majority’s certainty appears rooted in an instruction it quotes from § 416(h)(2)(A): “In determining whether an applicant is the child ... of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall apply such [state] law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property....” Maj. Op. at 55. Yet this quotation is misleading in two respects.

1.

First, it fails to reproduce the second and final sentence of § 416(h)(2)(A), which reads, “Applicants who according to such [state] law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal prop*66erty as a child ... shall be deemed such.” (emphasis added). That is, § 416(h)(2)(A) requires precisely the same interpretation of “child” that the majority fled from in § 416(e)(1). One cannot reasonably compare a claimant’s status under intestacy to the status of “a child” until one settles on the definition of “child.” Thus it makes little sense to abandon § 416(e)(1) on the ground that the word “child” is vague in favor of § 416(h)(2)(A), which also requires an extraneous definition of “child.”

Moreover, this second sentence makes it pellucidly clear that § 416(h)(2)(A) supplements, rather than replaces § 416(e)(1). If one finds that a claimant fits within the definition of the comparator “child,” then obviously he or she will have “the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child.” Thus, any “child” within the meaning of § 416(e)(1) must, as a straightforward matter of logic, satisfy § 416(h)(2)(A).