review de novo questions of law, Cazarez-Gutierrez v. Ashcroft, 382 F.3d 905, 909
[…] INS, 220 F.3d 1092,
1095 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that an error that does not prejudice a petitioner’s
case is a harmless error). Moreover, under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b), immigration
judges have considerable discretion in managing and presiding over removal and
other formal hearings. Here, the IJ acted within his discretion in denying
Gonzalez-Mendez’s motion.
Gonzalez-Mendez also contends that the BIA erred in failing to address his
argument that the state court conviction records were not properly certified. Again,
we conclude that any such error was harmless. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(b),
evidence of a criminal conviction includes “[a]ny document or record of the types
specified in paragraph (a) of this section may be submitted if it complies with the
requirement of § 287.6(a) of this chapter, or a copy of any such document or record
may be submitted if it is attested in writing by an immigration officer to be a true
and correct copy of the original.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(b) (2009). Here, the
documents submitted by the Department of Homeland Security were certified by
an Assistant Chief Counsel as “true and correct” copies. Further, at the end of the
photocopy of the Register of Actions there is a certification stamp from the Clerk