See Estrada v. Holder, 560 F.3d 1039, 1041 (9th Cir. 2009) (“FFOA relief is
[…] Pasadena, California
Before: SCHROEDER, TALLMAN and M. SMITH, Circuit Judges.
Petitioner, Antonio Gonzalez-Alvarez, seeks review of a Board of
Immigration Appeals (BIA) order pretermitting his application for Adjustment of
Status pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 245(I), 8 U.S.C. §
1255(i). Gonzalez-Alvarez argues that the BIA erred in concluding his drug
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
conviction fails to qualify for treatment under the Federal First Offender Act
(FFOA), 18 U.S.C. § 3607 (2006).
Gonzalez-Alvarez’s 2001 conviction does not qualify for expungement under
the FFOA because Gonzalez-Alvarez violated the terms of his initial 1995
probation. If a person “violates a condition of his probation, the court shall proceed
in accordance with the provisions of section 3565.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (2006).
See Estrada v. Holder, 560 F.3d 1039, 1041 (9th Cir. 2009) (“FFOA relief is
unavailable when an offender has violated a condition of probation.”); Paredes-
Urrestarazu v. INS, 36 F.3d 801, 811–12 (9th Cir. 1994) (explaining that an alien’s