Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] Guatemalan secret police activity to gang violence. The
petitioner's failure to advance this theory before the BIA is
fatal. See Makhoul v. Ashcroft, 387 F.3d 75, 80 (1st Cir. 2004)
(explaining that "theories not advanced before the BIA may not be
surfaced for the first time in a petition for judicial review of
the BIA's final order").
-9-
In all events, the petitioner has not carried his
evidentiary burden with respect to the CAT claim. To establish
eligibility for CAT protection, an alien must show that it is "more
likely than not" that he would be tortured if removed to his
homeland. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2). For this purpose, "torture"
is an intentional act that inflicts severe physical or mental pain
or suffering upon a person. Id. § 208.18(a)(1). The torture must
be "inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an
official capacity." Chhay v. Mukasey, 540 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir.
2008) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)).
Given this standard, the petitioner's CAT claim cannot
survive scrutiny. It rests on sheer speculation; he has not made
a showing that he will, more likely than not, be targeted and