IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] unfair to admit it.
The BIA also determined correctly that the IJ did not err in refusing to
reconsider his finding of removability based on Gonzalez’ affidavit. Denials of
motions to reconsider or reopen are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Singh v.
Gonzales, 436 F.3d 484, 487 (5th Cir. 2006). The affidavit was submitted nearly
two months after both parties had rested at the 19 February removal hearing;
it did not contain any evidence that could not have been introduced at that
hearing; and the request for reconsideration was untimely. See 8 C.F.R. §
1003.23(b)(1) (requiring motions to reconsider to be filed “within 30 days of the
date of entry of a final administrative order of removal, deportation, or
exclusion”).
Assuming, arguendo, that Gonzalez’ motion to reconsider should have been
treated as a motion to reopen based on the new evidence contained in his
affidavit (in which case, the motion would have been timely, see 8 C.F.R. §
10
No. 07-60203
1003.23(b)(1) (90 days)), the IJ did not abuse his discretion because, as noted, the
alleged evidence of coercion was previously available to Gonzalez and could have
been presented at the 19 February hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3)
(requiring a motion to reopen to establish that “evidence sought to be offered is
material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented
at the former hearing”); see also Manzano-Garcia v. Gonzales, 413 F.3d 462, 469
(5th Cir. 2005). Gonzalez’ constitutional challenge to the I-213’s admissibility
fails.
C.
Gonzalez and the opinion concurring in the judgment claim the IJ failed
to comply with the requirements established in In re Efrain Amaya-Castro, 21