IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] while Gonzalez sought TPS, and granted voluntary departure.
Gonzalez’ subsequent appeal to the BIA was dismissed. A divided BIA
panel held: the admission in evidence of the I-213 was not erroneous, because
it was inherently reliable to establish removability, and Gonzalez failed to show
the information in the I-213 was incorrect, or a product of coercion or duress; the
IJ’s not allowing Gonzalez to cross-examine the I-213’s preparer was not
erroneous, because Gonzalez did not assert the information in the form was
inaccurate; and Gonzalez’ request for reconsideration was untimely under 8
C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (requiring motions for reconsideration to be filed “within
30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion”).
The BIA further ruled that, even if admitting the I-213 in evidence was
erroneous, Gonzalez’ TPS application, which was filed during the course of the
removal proceedings, sufficiently supported the finding of removability.
One panel member dissented, reasoning that the I-213 was not inherently