RHESA HAWKINS BARKSDALE, Circuit Judge: *
[…] The BIA also determined correctly that the IJ did not err in refusing to reconsider his finding of removability based on Gonzalez’ affidavit. Denials of motions to reconsider or reopen are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Singh v. Gonzales, 436 F.3d 484, 487 (5th Cir.2006). The affidavit was submitted nearly two months after both parties had rested at the 19 February removal hearing; it did not contain any evidence that could not have been introduced at that hearing; and the request for reconsideration was untimely. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (requiring motions to reconsider to be filed “within 30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion”).
Assuming, arguendo, that Gonzalez’ motion to reconsider should have been treated as a motion to reopen based on the new evidence contained in his affidavit (in which case, the motion would have been timely, see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (90 days)), the IJ did not abuse his discretion because, as noted, the alleged evidence of coercion was previously available to Gonzalez and could have been presented at the 19 February hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (requiring a motion to reopen to establish that “evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing”); see also Manzano-Garda v. Gonzales, 413 F.3d 462, 469 (5th Cir.2005). Gonzalez’ constitutional challenge to the I-213’s admissibility fails.
C.