STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Based on my review of the record, I conclude that Agnello waived his right to raise this issue on appeal because his sole objection lacked the specificity and timeliness required by Wisconsin law.
¶ 47. The majority correctly stated that "[t]he necessity of lodging an adequate objection to preserve an issue for appeal cannot be overstated." Majority op. at 172. Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1)[7] requires that an objection be both specific and timely in order to preserve a challenge to admitted evidence for appeal. It states:
(1) Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and
(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; . . .
§ 901.03(1)(emphasis added). Specific and timely objections are required to allow the circuit court and/or opposing counsel to correct their own errors and "avoid the raising of issues on appeal for the first time." Bavarian *192 Soccer Club, Inc. v.