STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [8] Other jurisdictions similarly have held that objections on the basis of relevancy alone are too general to preserve specific arguments for appeal. See, e.g., Rowland v. State, 561 S.W.2d 304, 310 (Ark. 1978); Singletary v. State, 390 S.E.2d 611, 612 (Ga. Ct. App. 1990); People v. Eyler, 549 N.E.2d 268, 289 (Ill. 1990); Gambill v. State, 479 N.E.2d 523, 526 (Ind. 1985); State v. Duran, 496 P.2d 1096, 1098 (N.M. Ct. App. 1972); State v. Kaiser, 504 N.W.2d 96, 102 (S.D. 1993); Wilson v. State, 541 S.W.2d 174, 175 (Tx. Crim. App. 1976).
[9] See Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2), which provides in part, "A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility."
[10] The circuit court stated:
[I]n my judgment the police officer and detective witnesses in this case outweigh in the credibility contest. Mr. Agnello had very little credibility when he testified on his own behalf as evidenced by the manner in which he testified.