State v. Agnello
[…] Further, I conclude that Agnello preserved his right to raise on appeal any police practices used during his questioning by specifying that the totality of the circumstances resulted in coercion. Finally, I find that the circuit court properly determined that Agnello's confession was voluntary. Accordingly, I would affirm the court of appeals.

¶ 77. For all of these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 78. I am authorized to state that Justice DONALD W. STEINMETZ and Justice JON P. WILCOX join this dissent.

See Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2), which provides in part, "A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility."

The circuit court stated:

*200[I]n my judgment the police officer and detective witnesses in this case outweigh in the credibility contest. Mr. Agnello had very little credibility when he testified on his own behalf as evidenced by the manner in which he testified.