United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202.
Hodgkins v. Holder, 677 F. Supp. 2d 202, 204 (2010). Nor,
according to the district court, did Dearth have “pre-
enforcement” standing on the ground that the Government
had “personally threatened” him with prosecution. Id. at 204–
05 (quoting Seegars v. Gonzalez, 396 F.3d 1248, 1251 (D.C.
Cir. 2005)). The district court also rejected the SAF’s claim
to organizational and representational standing. Id. at 206.
*
Form 4473 can be viewed at
http://www.atf.gov/forms/download/atf-f-4473.pdf. According to
27 C.F.R. § 478.11, “An individual resides in a State if he or she is
present in a State with the intention of making a home in that
State.”
4
II. Analysis
In considering de novo whether Dearth has standing, we
assume the factual “allegations of the complaint relevant to
standing are true.” Young Am.’s Found. v. Gates, 573 F.3d
797, 799 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Dearth’s burden is to show he