Reyes v. Sessions
[…] Reyes was convicted of securities fraud and making false filings with the SEC in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) and 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5. Reyes, 660 F.3d at 460. Under 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), it is unlawful “[t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” This provision is further defined by 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5 as 20 prohibiting “any untrue statement of a material fact or [omission of] a material fact . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” Hence, to convict Reyes under these provisions, the government was required to prove that he made “a (1) misleading (2) statement or omission (3) of a ‘material’ fact (4) . . . with scienter.” United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1063 (9th Cir. 1998).