Reyes v. Sessions
[…] See Miller, 678 F.3d at 652 (examining the purpose of the specific violated statutory provision). The Court therefore examines the specific violated provisions to determine whether each business practices offense has as its primary purpose the protection of investors. Reyes was convicted of securities fraud and making false filings with the SEC in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) and 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5. Reyes, 660 F.3d at 460. Under 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), it is unlawful “[t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” This provision is further defined by 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5 as 20 prohibiting “any untrue statement of a material fact or [omission of] a material fact . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.”