Reyes v. Sessions
[…] See Reyes, 660 F.3d at 459. Although his convictions for securities fraud and making false statements required the government to prove that Reyes misstated or omitted material facts, see id. at 668; 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2–2, the government was not required to prove the violations caused actual economic injury. Moreover, his conviction for falsifying corporate books and records did not even require proof of materiality. See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A) (requiring securities issuers to “make and keep books, records, and accounts which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer”). Hence, each of his offenses fails the elements prong of the business practices exception test. 2. Primary Purpose This failure is not fatal, however, so long as the violated statute has the requisite primary purpose.