UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (“The Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 . . . ‘was intended principally to protect investors
against manipulation of stock prices through regulation of transactions upon securities
exchanges.’” (quoting Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 195 (1976))). This history
suggests that Cuti’s securities conviction falls within the business practices exception. The Court
nevertheless considers, more specifically, the purpose behind Cuti’s predicate offenses. Reyes,
342 F. Supp. 3d at 154.
First, Cuti was convicted of securities fraud in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), a
subsection of the Exchange Act. Dkt. 19 at 14 (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 14); Dkt. 25 at 12. Section
78j(b) makes it “unlawful for any person . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase
or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention
of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (emphasis added). 17
C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b), in turn, prevents persons from “mak[ing] any untrue statement of a
material fact” or “omit[ting] to state a material fact . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of
any security.” Id.