UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] addressed infra.
b.
Defendants contend disclosures to WFAA employees of the
contents of the interceptions are not actionable because a
corporation cannot disclose information to itself. They maintain
this principle also applies to disclosures to their attorney,
Watler, and to the person who transcribed portions of the
interceptions, because both acted as WFAA’s agents.
Defendants cite no authority for holding intra-organization
disclosures are not violative of the Wiretap Acts. The Acts
authorize certain specified disclosures. Such exceptions do not
include the types made by defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1)
(authorizing disclosure by “[a]ny investigative or law enforcement
officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained
knowledge of the contents of any [covered] communication or
evidence derived therefrom” to “another investigative or law
enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is
appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the
officer making or receiving the disclosure”); 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3)
35
(authorizing disclosure by “[a]ny person who has received, by any
means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a
[covered] communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ... while giving
testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under
the authority of the United States or of any State or political
subdivision thereof”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 123.003(a)
(authorizing disclosure by “switchboard operator or an officer,
employee, or agent of a communication common carrier whose
facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication ...