UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the
officer making or receiving the disclosure”); 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3)
35
(authorizing disclosure by “[a]ny person who has received, by any
means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a
[covered] communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ... while giving
testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under
the authority of the United States or of any State or political
subdivision thereof”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 123.003(a)
(authorizing disclosure by “switchboard operator or an officer,
employee, or agent of a communication common carrier whose
facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication ...
in the normal course of employment if engaged in an activity that
is necessary to service or for the protection of the carrier’s
rights or property”).
Accordingly, such use and disclosure, during defendants’
investigation and newsgathering, are proscribed by the Federal and
Texas Acts.
c.
Defendants also maintain disclosures to WFAA employees and
agents are protected by a “common interest” privilege. That