UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] are in a position to control PACA trust assets, and who breach their fiduciary duty
to preserve those assets, may be held personally liable under the Act.”9 The trial
court also observed that district courts in New York have held sole shareholders of
a corporation secondarily liable for breach of a PACA trust.10 Notably, the trial
court à quo found persuasive the reasoning in Shepard v. K.B.Fruit & Vegetable,
7
Bartholomew M. Botta, Personal Liability for Corporate Debts: The Reach of the
Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Continues to Expand, 2 Drake J. Agric. L. 339 (1997).
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) provides in part:
Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in
all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable
agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities
or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the
benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the
transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has
been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents.
8
104 F.3d 280 (9th Cir. 1997).
9
Id. at 283.
10
Bronia, Inc. v. Ho, 873 F. Supp. 854 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (sole shareholder, director, and
president of corporation held personally liable for corporations breach of PACA trust); Morris
Okun, Inc. v.