United States v. Monzel
[…] Id. § 3771(a)(6). If a district court denies the relief sought, the Act provides that the victim or the government “may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus.” Id. § 3771(d)(3). The court of appeals is then required to “take up and decide such application forthwith within 72 hours after the petition has been filed.” Id. 18 U.S.C. § 2259 governs restitution awards for victims of child sexual exploitation and directs courts to award “the full amount of the victim’s losses,” id. § 2259(b)(1), defined as costs incurred for medical services; physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; lost income; attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs; and “any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense,” id. § 2259(b)(3). Neither the defendant’s economic circumstances nor the victim’s entitlement to compensation from another source may diminish the amount of the victim’s award. See id. § 2259(b)(4)(B). Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3664 sets forth rules for issuing and enforcing restitution awards.