United States v. Monzel
[…] Because the record does not establish that Monzel’s possession of her image caused all of her losses, Amy does not have a right to the full $3,263,758 she seeks. She is, however, entitled to the amount of her losses that Monzel proximately caused. Because the $5000 the court awarded was, by its own acknowledgement, less than the amount of harm Monzel caused Amy, we grant her petition in part. 1 Section 2259 directs the district court to order the defendant to pay restitution to the “victim” of a crime of child sexual exploitation. See id. § 2259(a)-(b). “Victim” is defined as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.” Id. § 2259(c). Read together, these provisions tie restitution awards to harms caused “as a result” of a defendant’s crime.