United States v. Monzel
[…] By contrast, full briefing and plenary appellate review within the 72-hour deadline will almost always be impossible. Cf. Antrobus, 519 F.3d at 1130 (“It seems unlikely that Congress would have intended de novo review in 72 hours of novel and complex legal questions . . . .”). Amy’s arguments that Congress provided ordinary appellate review but called it “mandamus” are not persuasive. Instructing courts to “ensure” that a crime victim is afforded certain rights, 18 U.S.C. § 3771(b)(1) (directing court to “ensure that the crime victim is afforded the rights described in [§ 3771(a)]”), says nothing about the standard of review. Neither does the fact that the court of appeals must “take up and decide” a petition within 72 hours. Id. § 3771(d)(3).