the non-moving party. Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 415 (4th
[…] Lexon did not raise this issue before the district court.
“[I]ssues raised for the first time on appeal generally will not
be considered . . . [except] in very limited circumstances, such
as where refusal to consider the newly-raised issue would be
plain error or would result in a fundamental miscarriage of
justice.” Muth v. United States, 1 F.3d 246, 250 (4th Cir.
1993) (internal citations omitted). We find that the district
court did not plainly err in relying on controlling North
Carolina law to award prejudgment interest. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 24-5 (“In an action for breach of contract, except an
action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears
interest from the date of breach.”); Interstate Equip. Co., 234
S.E.2d at 601 (charging surety with prejudgment interest because
“[t]he trend in North Carolina is . . . toward allowing interest
in almost all cases involving breach of contract, and where the
amount of damages can be ascertained from the contract, interest