UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] voluntarily dismissed two of the five citations. In OSHRC’s first
review of claimed violations of the process safety management
standards for highly hazardous chemicals, the remaining three
citations (one for slipblinding, two for SWAG reactor) were
affirmed in April 1999, approximately three and one-half years
after the ALJ’s decision.
- 2 -
II.
OSHRC’s decisions are reviewed to determine whether they are
supported by substantial evidence and in accordance with law.
E.g., S & H Riggers & Erectors, Inc. v. OSHRC, 659 F.2d 1273, 1276
(5th Cir. 1981).
In pertinent part, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119 provides:
(f) Operating procedures
(1) The employer shall develop and implement
written operating procedures that provide
clear instructions for safely conducting
activities involved in each covered process
consistent with the process safety information
and shall address at least the following
elements.
(i) Steps for operating each phase:
(A) Initial startup;
(B) Normal operations;
....
(E) Emergency Operations;
(F) Normal shutdown;
....
(4) The employer shall develop and implement
safe work practices to provide for the control
of hazards during operations such as ...
opening process equipment or piping....
....
(g) Training.
....
(2) Refresher training. Refresher training
shall be provided at least every three years,
- 3 -
and more often if necessary, to each employee
involved in operating a process to assure that
the employee understands and adheres to the
current operating procedures of the process.
The employer, in consultation with the
employees involved in operating the process,
shall determine the appropriate frequency of
refresher training.
(Emphasis added.) Subparts (g) and (f) became effective on 26 May
and 26 August 1992, respectively.
A.
The November 1992 citation, for violation of subpart (f)(4),
stated Albemarle did not “develop and implement safe work
practices” for “the MP-1 Unit where written procedures for opening
lines and installing slipblinds are not available”. (Emphasis
added.) “Line clearing” concerns removal of chemicals from a line
prior to opening it; “slipblinding”, opening the line and inserting