United States Court of Appeals
[…] See
U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(6). In support of its recommendation, the probation office recited
a conviction for "aggravated Assault, Deadly Weapon/Dangerous Instrument, Superior
Court, Pima County, Arizona Docket No. CR-62031."1 Prior to his sentencing hearing,
Ossana objected to several paragraphs of the PSR including the paragraph listing the
Arizona offense and, by reference, the paragraph stating the prior offense qualified as
1
As discussed more fully below, the prior conviction at issue was for violating
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1204 which provides, in relevant part:
A. A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits
assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 under any of the following
circumstances:
...
2. If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument.
The underlying statutory section for assault, incorporated by reference within section
13-1204 is Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203. Section 13-1203 may be violated in several
distinct ways:
A. A person commits assault by: