GUERRA v. DVA 2
[…] to compensation under § 1114(s), the veteran must qualify
for total disability under § 1114(j). Section 1114(s) was an
“intermediate” benefit for those veterans who were more
seriously injured than those having only a total disability
but not requiring constant care. See H.R. Rep. No. 86-723
at 1.
The majority also claims that §§ 1114(k)-(p) support
its reading of the statute. Sections 1114(k)-(o) provide
special monthly compensation for veterans who, “as the
result of service-connected disability,” have suffered
certain other injuries. (Emphasis added). Section 1114(p)
provides that “in the event the veteran’s service-connected
disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates
provided in this section,” the Secretary may award addi-
tional compensation. (Emphasis added). The majority
relies on the lack of “a” before service-connected disability
in these sections to support its contention that the use of
the word “a” in § 1114(s) means that the veteran must