GUERRA v. DVA 2
[…] § 1114(s)—to support its conclusion that a veteran must
have a single disability rated at 100 percent in order to
qualify for compensation under that section. Id. at 7-8.
In so doing, the majority also ignores the canon of statu-
GUERRA v. DVA 2
tory construction that requires ambiguities, if any, in
veterans’ statutes to be resolved in favor of the veteran.
See Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 117-18 (1994). In my
view, the plain language of the statute and the intent of
Congress establishes that a veteran must simply have a
total disability rating pursuant to § 1114(j) to qualify for
special monthly compensation under § 1114(s).
Section 1114(s) states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the
veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total,
and (1) has additional service-connected disability or
disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more,
or, (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected
disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then
the monthly compensation shall be $2,993.” (Emphasis
added). In its limited analysis of the plain language, the
majority asserts that the singular indefinite article “a”
before “service connected disability” and the use of both
the singular “disability” and the plural “disabilities”