Because the Board failed to consider whether the combination of Mr. Buie’s disabilities might entitle him to special mont
[…] Buie’s failure to return the application form “as an indication that he did not believe he qualified for a [total disability rating based on individual unemployability].” R. at 24. Accordingly, the Board determined that the November 1995 statement could not provide a basis for an earlier effective date for entitlement to a total disability rating based on individual unemployability.
On appeal, Mr. Buie makes two arguments. First, with respect to his claim for benefits for a low back condition, he contends that the Board failed to consider 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b), which provides, in pertinent part: “New and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the appeal period ... will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.” In that regard, Mr.