Because the Board failed to consider whether the combination of Mr. Buie’s disabilities might entitle him to special mont
[…] Buie failed to file Notices of Disagreement is incorrect.
The Board did not discuss the application of § 3.156(b) in its decision, instead focusing on the question of whether Mr. Buie’s statements satisfied 38 C.F.R. § 20.201 and were therefore Notices of Disagreement. This was undoubtedly error. Each of Mr. Buie’s statements was submitted within one year of the corresponding regional office decision, and the Board therefore should have considered whether the statements included the submission of new and material evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (“Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.”).
Although the Secretary contends that Mr. Buie’s various statements do not contain material evidence, the determination of whether evidence is material is a factual finding, and the Court is empowered only to review the Board’s findings in that regard. See Suaviso v.