Because the Board failed to consider whether the combination of Mr. Buie’s disabilities might entitle him to special mont
[…] . Mr. Buie’s February 1997 statement is hand dated February 3, 1997, and appears to have been received by VA on February 10, 1997. See R. at 2299. The July 1997 regional office decision states that Mr. Buie’s "claim for increase" was received on February 5, 1997. R. at 2267. The regional office also noted that the April 1997 examination was the first evidence that an increased disability rating was warranted. Because VA treated Mr. Buie's February 1997 statement as a new claim for an increased rating, it appears that the effective date assigned in July 1997 was not in accord with 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2), which provides that "[t]he effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.”
. At this time, Mr. Buie also sought to reopen previously denied claims for bilateral knee disabilities. Those claims were granted and Mr. Buie was ultimately assigned a 10% disability rating for each knee.