Fisher v. Brown
[…] Indeed, in my view, the Board is authorized to take either such action.

The first sentence of § 4.16(b) provides a clear directive that all those “who are unable to secure and follow a substantially gainful occupation by reason of service-connected disabilities shall be rated totally disabled.” 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(b) (1992) (emphasis added). This regulatory policy must be applied by the Board no less than VA regional offices (ROs).1 Moreover, because 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(a) (West 1991) empowers the Board to decide all questions which the Secretary is empowered to decide by 38 U.S.C.A. § 511(a) (West 1991) and because that latter section directs the Secretary to decide “all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary”, the Secretary would have no authority (should he wish to do so) to prohibit the BVA from reviewing on the merits a DCPS decision not to award a special derivative IU rating under § 4.16(b).