United States Court of Appeals
[…] here. Neither VIM nor the district court has offered a
theory for doing so. Without approving or disapproving
the analysis in River Village West on its own merits, its
analysis does not support the decision to treat the
second IDEM suit as a bar to this RCRA citizen suit.
The later-filed second IDEM suit does not restrict
the plaintiffs’ ability to pursue this citizen suit.
No. 10-2237 21
C. The First IDEM Suit
We turn next to the effect of the first IDEM suit, which
was filed before the plaintiffs filed their citizen suit. Under
the terms of 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(B), the earlier govern-
ment action bars this suit if it was a suit “to require
compliance with such permit, standard, regulation,
condition, requirement, prohibition, or order,” i.e., if it
sought to require compliance with the same require-
ments that the plaintiffs seek to enforce in this suit. If
it was, then the plaintiffs’ citizen suit is barred under
RCRA. If it was not, then RCRA allows the two suits to
proceed simultaneously. Based on a close examination