United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lease Resolution Corp., 128 F.3d 1074, 1080-81 (7th Cir.
1997) (permitting courts to take judicial notice of matters
of public record without converting a Rule 12(b)(6)
motion into a motion for summary judgment).
Under this standard, we turn to VIM’s statutory bar
arguments. Because the issue is so straightforward, we
address first the effect of the second IDEM suit, which
was filed after the plaintiffs filed this RCRA citizen suit.
The district court found that the plaintiffs’ RCRA viola-
tion claim in their earlier citizen suit was barred by
that second IDEM lawsuit under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(B).
That conclusion is contrary to the plain language of
subsection (b)(1)(B).
Subsection (b)(1)(B) says that a citizen’s violation
action may not “be commenced” if the EPA or state
agency “has commenced and is diligently prosecuting
No. 10-2237 19
a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States
or a State. . . .” The statute prohibits only commencement
of a citizen suit, not the continued prosecution of such
an action that has already been filed. It operates to
prohibit commencement of a citizen suit only if the gov-
ernment “has commenced and is diligently prosecuting”