United States Court of Appeals
[…] over the RCRA violation claim and that it should abstain
from exercising jurisdiction over all RCRA claims under
Burford and Colorado River. The court then declined to
exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law
claims. The plaintiffs have appealed.
III. Statutory Issues Under RCRA
RCRA’s “violation” provision permits any person to
commence a lawsuit against any other person or entity
“who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard,
regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition or order
which has become effective pursuant to [RCRA].” 42
U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). After notice is given, a citizen suit
cannot be commenced “if the Administrator or State has
14 No. 10-2237
commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or
criminal action in a court of the United States or a State
to require compliance with such permit, standard, reg-
ulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order.” 42
U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(B). VIM argues that both the first and
second IDEM lawsuits trigger RCRA’s statutory bar
and prohibit the plaintiffs’ RCRA “violation” claim.
We hold otherwise.2
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction