Halebian v. Berv
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.44(d). The latter component — the 25 existence of a good-faith, reasonable inquiry into the 12 1 corporation's best interests vis-à-vis the plaintiff's suit — is 2 subject to the burden-shifting provisions of subsection (e). See 3 id. § 7.44(e). However, that such burden-shifting turns on the 4 independence of the decision maker unambiguously demonstrates 5 that the court's evaluation of independence is a prerequisite to 6 the operation of the dismissal statute in toto.5 5 Further counseling such a conclusion is section 7.44(c), which sets out various factors, none of which "shall by itself cause a director to be considered not independent for the purposes of" section 7.44. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.44(c) (emphasis added).