Oneida Nation of New York v. Cuomo
[…] opportunism are possible under the prior approval system. The
system’s actual operation, however, is speculative.
47
1 potential short-term financial benefits of gaming the prior
2 approval system against the potential long-term financial
3 loss caused by the suspension or revocation of necessary
4 licenses.22
5 Second, if wholesalers disregard the legal risks of
6 monopolistic behavior, the Department has the flexibility to
7 modify the prior approval system to deter such behavior.
8 The Department enjoys discretion to set and amend the
9 conditions for prior approval. N.Y. Tax Law § 471(5)(b)
10 (“The department shall grant agents and wholesalers prior
11 approval in a manner and form to be determined by the
12 department and as may be prescribed by regulation.”)
13 (emphasis added); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, §
14 74.6(d)(3) (“The manner and form of prior approval will be
15 determined by the department, and may include the use of an
16 interactive Web application.”). Thus, modification of the