Oneida Nation of New York v. Cuomo
[…] 4 (“Department”) “precollects” the tax from a limited number
5 of state-licensed stamping agents, see id. § 471(2), and
6 mandates that these agents be the only entry point for
7 cigarettes into New York’s stream of commerce, N.Y. Comp.
8 Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, § 74.3(a)(1)(iii) (2010).
9 Stamping agents, often wholesalers themselves,2 purchase tax
10 stamps from the State and cigarettes from manufacturers.
11 Before selling the cigarettes to other wholesalers or
12 retailers, agents must affix a stamp to each pack of
13 cigarettes to demonstrate payment of the tax. Id.
14 § 74.3(a)(2). Agents incorporate the cost of the stamp into
15 the pack’s price and pass the cost along the distribution
16 chain to the consumer. N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471(2),(3).
1
“Within twenty-four hours after liability for the tax accrues,
each such person shall file with the commissioner a return in such
form as the commissioner may prescribe together with a remittance of
the tax shown to be due thereon.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471-a.
2
Not all cigarette wholesalers are stamping agents. In
describing the amended tax law, however, we use the terms
interchangeably.
6
1 II. Cigarette Sales on Indian Reservations
2 Federal law prohibits New York from taxing cigarette