Oneida Nation of New York v. Cuomo
[…] Id. 14 § 74.3(a)(2). Agents incorporate the cost of the stamp into 15 the pack’s price and pass the cost along the distribution 16 chain to the consumer. N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471(2),(3). 1 “Within twenty-four hours after liability for the tax accrues, each such person shall file with the commissioner a return in such form as the commissioner may prescribe together with a remittance of the tax shown to be due thereon.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471-a. 2 Not all cigarette wholesalers are stamping agents.