State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company
[…] Cf. Coal. for Competitive Elec., Dynergy Inc. v.
Zibelman, 906 F.3d 41, 49 (2d Cir. 2018).
19
taxing the sale or use of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.” 15 U.S.C. § 376(a).
The district court ruled that the transactions at issue did not take place in
interstate commerce.
The statute defines “interstate commerce” as: (1) “commerce between a
State and any place outside the State”; (2) “commerce between a State and any
Indian country in the State”; or (3) “commerce between points in the same State
but through any place outside the State or through any Indian country.” 15
U.S.C. § 375(9)(A). Further, “[a] sale, shipment, or transfer of cigarettes or
smokeless tobacco that is made in interstate commerce, as defined in this
paragraph, shall be deemed to have been made into the State, place, or locality in
which such cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are delivered.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(B).
The district court determined that all the relevant King Mountain cigarette
sales were made from King Mountain’s location on the Yakama reservation to
Indian reservations within the boundaries of New York. It observed that the