State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company
[…] See Saks, 316 F.3d at
345.
Second, the wording of the PACT Act appears to recognize that “Indian
country” and “State” are not mutually exclusive. For example, the statute’s
4 For example, the statute’s reporting requirement applies to cigarettes “shipped
into a State, locality, or Indian country.” 15 U.S.C. § 376(a) (emphasis added). It
would be odd to say that a “locality” is not located within a “State” simply
because the terms are used separately, or because the PACT Act’s definition of
“State” does not explicitly refer to localities.
22
second definition of interstate commerce encompasses “commerce between a
State and any Indian country in the State,” 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(A) (emphasis
added).5 Moreover, the PACT Act’s third definition of interstate commerce
includes “commerce between points in the same State but through any place
outside the State or through any Indian country.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(A)
(emphasis added). Use of the disjunctive “or” indicates that “Indian country,”
like a “locality,” is not “outside the State.” If “Indian country” and “State” were
mutually exclusive geographic entities, then “commerce between points in the
same state but through any place outside the State” would suffice, and the
remainder of the sentence‐‐“or through any Indian country”‐‐would be
surplusage.
Our interpretation of the PACT Act conforms to the principle that “a statute
5 The reporting requirements include invoices filed with both the State and the