WATERFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] See Lester v Sheriff of Oakland County, 84 Mich. App. 689, 694-695; 270 NW2d 493 (1978). Since there is no grant of exclusivity, the general provisions of the Constitution and Revised Judicature Act must govern, and subject-matter jurisdiction be found to lie in the circuit courts.[3]
We also conclude that the circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction to entertain mandamus actions against state officers. Prior to January 1, 1977, the effective date of 1976 PA 317, § 4401 of the Revised Judicature Act limited mandamus jurisdiction over state officers to the Court of Appeals. However, this section has since been amended to provide:
"An action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit cour in the county in which venue is proper or in *665 Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action." MCL 600.4401(1); MSA 27A.4401(1).
The amendment not only removed the prior grant of exclusivity, but affirmatively provided the circuit courts with jurisdiction over these actions. Saginaw Valley Trotting Ass'n, Inc v Michigan Racing Comm'r, 84 Mich.