WATERFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] The trial judge interpreted this as an indication that the Supreme Court intends to control mandamus jurisdiction and to prevent circuit courts from entertaining such actions with regard to state officers. See 4 Honigman & Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated (1979 Pocket Part), p 21.
This interpretation ignores the broad jurisdictional grant of Const 1963, art 6, § 13:
"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law."
There is a presumption of jurisdiction absent specific exclusions provided by law. See MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601, Practice Commentary, 32 MCLA 250, Lester v Sheriff of Oakland County, supra. Such prohibitions provided by law are the product of the Legislature.