WATERFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the legislature or any state agency of units of Local Government, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the unit of Local Government for any necessary increased costs. The provision of this section shall not apply to costs incurred pursuant to Article VI, Section 18." Const 1963, art 9, §§ 25, 29.
[2] 1979 PA 101, § 12; MCL 21.242; MSA 5.3194(612), effective date August 3, 1979, reads:
"A state law shall not be enacted, which causes a reduction in the state financed proportion of the necessary costs of an existing activity or service required of local units of government by existing law, unless the existing law requiring an activity or service is repealed."
[3] Subsequent to the institution of this suit, the Legislature provided an affirmative basis for jurisdiction within the circuit courts. 1980 PA 110; MCL 600.308a; MSA 27A.308(1).
[4] "All actions for mandamus against a state officer shall be brought in the Court of Appeals."