6202 UNITED STATES v. TSOSIE
[…] unless, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663, the court determines
that restitution would not be appropriate in the case.”1
At the change of plea hearing, the District Court explained
the penalties for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1). The
Court stated, in part, that:
[I]f any victim sustained any economic loss as a
result of your crime, you’ll be required to pay resti-
tution to the victim for that loss, and if you willfully
fail to pay the restitution yet have the ability to pay
1
The plea agreement’s reference to the District Court’s discretion under
18 U.S.C. § 3663 appears erroneous. Tsosie was convicted under 18
U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1). His case was governed by the mandatory restitution
provision codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2248. See 18 U.S.C. § 2248(a)
(“Notwithstanding § 3663 or 3663A, . . . the court shall order restitution
for any offense under this chapter” (emphasis added)). Because the parties
have not raised this issue, we only observe that this reference to the Dis-
trict Court’s discretion buttresses our conclusion that Tsosie’s waiver of
appeal was not knowing with regard to the restitution order.
UNITED STATES v. TSOSIE 6205