6202 UNITED STATES v. TSOSIE
[…] agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement,” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3), but
does not rely on it in deciding that the appeal waiver was not knowing. See
174 F.3d at 1076-77.
UNITED STATES v. TSOSIE 6211
III. WHETHER THE COSTS WERE INCURRED BY
THE VICTIM
[6] “Federal courts have no inherent power to award resti-
tution, but may do so only pursuant to statutory authority.”
United States v. Follet, 269 F.3d 996, 998 (9th Cir. 2001).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2248 both empowers and requires a court to
order certain sex offenders to pay “the full amount of the vic-
tim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § 2248(b)(1). “The full amount of the
victim’s losses” are defined as “any costs incurred by the vic-
tim” for, among other things, “necessary transportation,”
“medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psycho-
logical care,” and “any other losses suffered by the victim as
a proximate result of the offense.” Id. § 2248(b)(3).
In Follet, this Court held that § 2248 did not authorize a
court to order a defendant to pay restitution to a counseling
facility that had provided free care to his victim. 269 F.3d at
1000. We explained that “[a] cost for which the victim will